EB-5 Investment Visa

Visa Description

Under the program EB-5 program, investors have:

  • A direct route to a Green Card via the EB-5 Visa (United States Permanent Residency)
  • Permanent Residency in the United States for you, your spouse and any children under the age of 21
  • Freedom to live, work and retire anywhere in the United States
  • US Citizenship route after 5 years of being a Green Card holder
  • Children may attend college/university at U.S resident costs

Investment Activity

The investment must be in a new commercial business enterprise or in a troubled business. Commercial enterprise means any for-profit activity formed for the ongoing conduct of lawful business including, but not limited to:

  • A sole proprietorship
  • Partnership (whether limited or general)
  • Holding company
  • Joint venture
  • Corporation
  • Business trust or other entity, which may be publicly or privately owned

Job Creation Requirements

  • Create or preserve at least 10 full-time jobs for qualifying U.S. workers within two years (or under certain circumstances, within a reasonable time after the two-year period) of the immigrant investor’s admission to the United States as a Conditional Permanent Resident.
  • Create or preserve either direct or indirect jobs

Capital Investment Requirements

Required minimum investments are:

  • General. The minimum qualifying investment in the United States is $1 million.
  • Targeted Employment Area (High Unemployment or Rural Area). The minimum qualifying investment either within a high-unemployment area or rural area in the United States is $500,000.